Archives

SPECIAL CALLED MEETING NOTICE  

Please consider this letter to be your official notice in accordance with Section 17F of the Constitution of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America.

Local 1178 will be holding Nominations for the Positions of Conductor, and Two (2) Trustees on the Local 1178 Executive Committee

NOMINATION MEETING:

                  This Special Called Meeting will be held:

                                    Date: November 24, 2018

                                    Time: 10:00 am

                                    Place: Union Office; 139 Beaufort St, Stellarton.

Please keep in mind; in accordance with Section 31-D of the Constitution, which states, “ … A member must have been twelve (12) consecutive months a member in good standing immediately prior to nomination in the local union, and a member of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America for two (2) consecutive years immediately prior to nomination, and must remain a member in good standing at all times in order to remain in the position to which he is elected or appointed…”

Hope to see you all there.

Jeff Richardson

 

President

Millwright Local 1178

 

CMC News Flash!

Want to get started with the UBC Canadian Scaffold 4 yr program?

Are you new to the industry?

Then call the CMC at 902 252 3553 and speak with Ange to register.

We are running 3 week programs, Monday to Friday, Nov-13-30, AND Dec 3-21.

We need a MINIMUM 6 participants and a class max of 12 so sign up early!

Call us now for more information on this exciting new program!

NOTICE OF SPECIAL CALLED MEETING

NOTICE OF SPECIAL CALLED MEETING RATIFICATION OF CAPE BRETON COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT AND CAPE BRETON INDUSTRIAL PROJECTS AGREEMENT APPLICABLE TO THE BEAR HEAD LNG PROJECT

Millwrights Local 1178 has reached a Memorandum of Agreement with the Cape Breton Construction Labour Relations Association Limited to amend the Cape Breton Millwrights Collective Agreement. Millwrights Local 1178 and the Cape Breton Industrial Projects Agreement Applicable to the Bear Head LNG Project, have also come to an agreement. The purpose of this notice is to advise members that we will be holding a meeting to review the changes to the Collective Agreement and vote on the renewal of the agreement for period 2018 until 2021, as well as review and approve the Bear Head LNG Agreement

 

Meeting Date:    Thursday, October 18, 2018

Meeting Time:    6:00 pm

Meeting Place:   Local 1178 Union Hall 139 Beaufort St, Stellarton NS

 

Please make every effort to attend this important meeting, your input as a union member is essential to this decision.

Fraternally,

Jeff Richardson

 

President

Millwright Local 1178

 

Gander and Grand Falls-Windsor Long Term Care Project

Fengate and Pomerleau, on behalf of NL Heathcare Partners, have invited our members to join them for an information session regarding the upcoming Gander and Grand Falls-Windsor Long Term Care Project.

Date:
Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Time:
4pm – 6pm

Location:
Delta Hotels by Marriott St. John’s Conference Centre
Conference room: Salon D
120 New Gower Street, St. John’s, NL A1C 6K4

Using this link they have provided you can RSVP https://conta.cc/2LI34g5

NOTE:
This session will be held in St. John’s, for members who cannot attend this session there will be another session located in Central NL sometime in the future.

Local 83 Election 2018

August 15, 2018

Brothers/Sisters,

The following are the results of the nomination meeting held on August 13, 2018 for Local 83 Executive/Delegates to the Atlantic Canada Regional Council.

The election will take place on August 21st, 2018 from 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm at the following locations:

* Union Hall, 1000 Sackville Drive, Lower Sackville NS

* Union Hall, Beaufort Avenue, Stellarton NS

* Rodd Inn Yarmouth NS

* Super8 Motel, 63 Cole Drive Windsor NS

All members are encouraged to come out and vote!

RESULTS:

Position Nominees

Delegate #1/President :

–  Colin Keeping

–  Shane Butler

Delegate #2/Vice President :

–  Derek Gladney

–  Tony MacDougal

Delegate #3/Recording Secretary :

–  Chris Rhodes

–  James Dobrowolski

–  Joe Aitkens

Delegate #5/Treasurer :

–  Jason Cook

–  Troy Turnbull

Delegate #6/Trustee #1 :

–  Bruce Chaulk

–  Ted Rusbton

Delegate #7 /Trustee #2 :

–  Eric Daley

–  James Casey

–  Rob Watt

–  Scott Ferguson

 

The following positions were not contested:

Delegate #4/Financial Secretary : Scott Keeping

Delegate #8/Trustee #3 : Bernie Arsenault

Delegate #9/Conductor : Cliff Frank

Delegate #10/Warden : Peter Hicks

Candidates wishing to view the membership list are asked to contact Jeff Richarson 902 759 1922 in the New Glasgow Stellarton area and Scott Keeping 902 430 6882 in the Sackville area

Regards,

Darrell Melvin Committee Chair